School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Tuaithe (C.) (roll number 16251)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Ailís Ní Bhuadhacháin

1. There was once a gate man in Longorchard whose name was Dinnie O'Brien. He lived at the gate lodge on the Corrig road and it was always his duty to open the gates for anyone passing in or out. Several years after his death two girls who worked in Longorchard house were returning late one night and the lodge gate was locked. They did not know how they would be able to get in and finally decided to climb the gate. Just as one of the girls (who knew this man well) was going to climb the gate a man appeared and opened the gate noiselessly and they passed through and when they turned round the man was gone and the gate was closed and locked just as they found it when they came to it. One of the girls was a native of this place and lived to be an old woman and many a time she told this story.
    Séamus Ó Gleasáin
    Oibrí