School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Tuaithe (C.) (roll number 16251)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Ailís Ní Bhuadhacháin

1. A priest was called very late one night on a sick call to a man living in the district of Moyne.
    When he was going he took the servant boy with him. When they were going along the Derryvella road they heard terrible roars as if one was screaming. The servant boy and the priest were frightened and the priest began to pray.
    The screams continued until they reached the house where the sick man was. When they went into the house the servant boy asked the priest what was it that was screaming, and the priest said it was the devil screaming with revenge when he could not get the poor soul. The priest was just in time to prepare the sick man before he died.
    Séamus Ó Gleasáin
    Oibrí