School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. Gort na Muice
    There lived in a cottage near Mr. James Garvey’s House in Ballingoola, Grange Kilmallock a woman named Peggie Carroll. Peggie died about 32 years ago. When she was young she was employed by Mr. Peacock Ballingarde which is situated about 6½ miles south of Limerick City on the main road between Limerick and Kilmallock. She was born quite near Mr. Peacock’s house.
    Opposite Peacock’s house on the western side of the main road and quite near to Tobar na n-Amhrán in the hollow is situated Gort na Muice. When Peggie was working at Peacock’s she often saw the “Daoine Maithe” or “The Good People” hurling in Gort na Muice. In fact some weeks she saw them there twice a week.
    At this time there lived in Skule, which is about two miles west of Gort na Muice – a famous hurler named Renihan, and
    John Clancy
    Carpenter