School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    that if Moll had accepted the ring or spoken to this gentelman who was none other than the Earl of Desmond she too would become bewitched.
    It is also supposed that the more people the Earl is able to bewitch the shorter will be the time of his punishment.
  2. Lord Desmond's Ghost visits a blacksmith.
    On the top of the hill overlooking the eastern shore of Lough Gur, near the road leading from the Old Castle to Cahirconlish; nearly two hundred years ago; stood a small dilapidated forge in which a blacksmith named ONeill worked hard each day trying hard to save enough money to support his wife and family.