School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. Tobar na nAmhrán (continued)

There is a holy well in the estate of Ballinagarde

Ballinagarde and its wells.
    Having got all the required information he set out for Ballinagarde aided by some people from the City.
    He asked the people to lead him to the well. When this was done he requested the people to leave him and go home.
    He remained near the well all that night and just as the sun was about to illuminate the eastern horizon he heard sweet Hymns of thanksgiving to Our Blessed Lady being sung all around him.
    The people who took him to the well returned to him next morning and were delighted to hear him exclaim that his sight had been fully restored.
    Patrick Clancy = ex T.D.
    Thomas Bulfin - (Farmer)