School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Peggie often saw Renihan hurling with the “Daoine Maithe”. It used be said that Renihan used to be summoned by “The Good People” and that he could not resist the spell and that he often brought home his hurley after his match at Gort na Muice.
    Renihan used to play with the old (and still famous) Fedamore Hurling Club. Sometimes Peggie saw him playing with his trousers on him as the “Good People” would not give him time to pull on his “togs”.
    Peggie often advised Mr. Egan Clancy (who died in U.S.A. about 4 years ago (and who was a famous hurler.) and his brother John Clancy and even the Murdered Mayor Clancy (another brother) of Limerick not to have anything to do with hurling or they would be taken away by the “Good People”

John Clancy, (Carpenter)
    Grange