School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. The Earl visits Mr. Baily
    Mr. Baily lived in a place called Drom-liath near the shores of Lough Gur. He lived in a number of small rooms which were built up against the old square tower in the Old Desmond Castle.
    When Mr. Baily died a governess was appointedto look after the two young children. This governess often spent her time in a narrow archway which led into a dark dreary room in the old castle and which was lighted by very small windows which were set at intervals in the thickness of the walls. This used to be called the "Earl's Hall".
    One day when the governess was alone in this chamber a tall man, with a serious look in his face and wearing very nice clothes suddenly appeared at the doorway and by signs and tokens called