School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. The Guardian of Lough Gur
    Lough Gur is supposed to be under the guardianship of Garrett Fitzgerald, the Earl of Desmond. He and his followers are supposed to be sleeping in the recesses of a subterranean cavern of great extent in the heart of Knockadoon. Each warrior, like the Earl himself, is clad in a suit of armour and reposes by the side of his steed which is ready caprisoned.
    Once in seven years the Earl and his knights are to be seen performing military evolutions and riding at full speed over the surface of the lake. The dawn of day however, sends them back to their silent abode in the heart of Knockadoon. They will continue to do this until the silver shoes are worn off the Earl's horse and then he will return to human life once more. This, however, we are told will not happen