School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. The Black Castle
    The Black Castle was the real home and stronghold of the Earl of Desmond. Evidently it was once a powerful stronghold or fortress. It was built in Knockadoon - marked X in my map - on its south western slope.
    Knockadoon was then an island.
    The Black Castle was connected to the mainland by means of a drawbridge.
    This drawbridge could be opened or closed as desired. In the year 1600 Sir George Carew President of Munster to Queen Elizabeth reconnoitred the place and found the Black Castle a place of exceeding strength and commanded by 200 men.
    John Fitz Thomas was in charge of the men.
    After firing a few shots at the Castle Carew passed on to Limerick from Kilmallock.
    The Black Castle was a square tower and had very thick walls. It was evidently built about the time of the "Roses". Its upper story, the bower, as well as the roof and parapets are gone; so also are its