School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. Wakes
    Some strange customs used to be practised at Wakes in the locality over 150 years ago.
    The corpse was then generally placed in a white shroud; and neighbours assembled just to see how well-or badly-death "fitted the corpse". The eyes were "weighed down" with 2 pennies (or two coins); but if the people were so poor as not to be able to provide the two pennies then two stones were substituted.
    Strange games were also practised at Wakes. Such games were (a)* Shuffle the Brogue (2) The Rope Game (3) The Horse Fair and a cruel wicked game called "The Mock Marriage".
    At the end of every half hour however during the night and between the games the whole company knelt down and prayed for the soul of the diseased person.
    When each person entered the wake house he was given a clay pipe "filled" with very strong tobacco. - not filled in the right sense of the word just a loose filling.
    *For further information about these games see page 445.