School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. On the 6th night of the full moon the people brought their sick close to the lakes so that the moonlight shone brightly on them near the waters of the lake. The old people called this night- "All-Heal" and if a sick person was not better by the 8th or 9th day of the moon he would then hear the "Ceol Side" which "Áine" the bean-sidhe and spirit of Lough Gur would sing or play to comfort the dying.
    The sick person would fall asleep at the music "Suantraige:- which was said to be the whispering song of sleep which Aine's brother Fer Fí played.
    Fer Fí was a kindly red haired dwarf and it was said to be a sign of good luck to him laughing.
    He played only 3 tunes - Wail, Sleep and Laughter - on his 3 Stringed harp.