School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. The Legend of Sean Ó h-Aodh's Visit to the Lake Ball
    Mr. James Butler, an accomplished musician and preserver of that beautiful melody “The Beansighe's Wail” related the following story ~ just 35 years ago ~ about the white robed lady of Lough Gur ~ referred to in Series 4 and 5 above ~ and Seán O h-Aodha who though not identified as the dishonest Buacaill who stole the Golden Comb yet was also a herdsman and competent performer on the Irish pipes and there was scarcely an Irish tune or melody which Seán was unable to play.
    I “The Maidrín Ruadh” with all its delightful variations was a great favourite of his, II “Cover the Buckle” and III “The Wonderful June” which set all those who heard it dancing frantically until the music ceased as well as almost IV. all the enchanting
    Mr James Butler
    Musician