School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. Cairrigin Hill
    Carrigeen Hill is situated at the foot of Knockfennell Hill. It is situated on the north-eastern shores of Lough Gurn. The hill is said to be hollow. The stream flowing from the lake disappears into Carrigeen Hill and is therefore known locally as "The Lost Stream." Some of the local inhabitants maintain that "The Lost Stream" is the stream appearing near Grange School; while others believe it rises in a well in Mr. John Dooley's field not far from Grange School.
    Where "The Lost Stream" enters Carrigeen Hill a large cave is to be seen. It was formerly said that anyone who squeezed himself through the hole in this cave would find himself in a large cavern under Carrigeen hill.
    It used be said that a green light would then be shone on any mortal being