School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. Pishogues
    (d) Sometimes an evil-minded person in this locality will pull a sheep after him over his neighbour's land in order to bring all the fat of the land into his own on May Eve.
    Mr James Harty-Road Ganger.
    Grange, Kilmallock.
  2. May Day - Pishogues
    (e) About a hundred and fifty years ago the people of this locality believed that if a red-haired woman came to their door on May Eve they would have bad luck for 12 months.
    (f) They also believed that if the cock crowed during the day they would have bad luck for the following 12 months. i.e. from May Eve.
    (g) They believed that if a thoughtless girl swept the floor towards the door on May Eve she would have swept all the good luck from the house for the following 12 months.
    (h) They believed that if a girl lit a candle without first blessing herself or forgot to nip a cake before cutting it on May Eve evil spirits would have power over the household during the following 12 months.