School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. Carraig'n Aifrinn
    Mass used to be said in Carraig an Aifrinn during the Penal days. Carraig an Aifrinn is marked "Y" on the map in front of this book. It is in the right hand side of the road from Gavin's Cross to Lough Gur and quite close-on the opposite side of the road - to Teampall Nuadh.
  2. Tobar na nAmhrán

During the Penal days a priest used to read Mass near Rochestown Castle which is situated about two miles north of Fedamore

Tobar na n-Amhrán
    During the Penal Days a priest used to read Mass near Rochestown Castle which is situated about two miles north of Fedamore.
    At the same time a "Priest Hunter" was camping near Tobar na n-Amhrán which is situated in the Ballinagarde estate.
    One day as the Priest Hunter's wife was washing clothes in Tobar na n-Amhrán she saw a priest celebrating Holy Mass.
    She went immediately to her husband who was also a soldier and told him the story.
    The soldier immediately gave word to the military who surrounded