School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    see from a boat far down in the lake, the houses of the drowned city, its walls, and castles, and churches, all in a perfect state of preservation.
    And on Christmas Night if the lake is very calm, and the night very dark; without moon or stars if one looks down into the lakes from a boat he will see tiny lights glistening in the windows beneath the lake and if he listens attentively with the "ears of the mind" he will at midnight hear the muffled chiming of Church bells beneath him.
    The hills around the lake were once beautifully covered with woods. Great giants who lived in Ireland in the dim past hunted in those woods.
    The bones of the wild deer the wild ox, the wild horse and the wild pig are still found from time to time on the shores of the Lake.
    Their god then was "Bel" - a mighty God he was, and a dread and danger to people then and even a dread to people of the present day.
    Eagles once