School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    made their houses or nests on the top of Knockadoon and they scoured the neighbourhood in search of prey - leverets, and young lambs for to feed their young.
    B
    We are informed that formerly the ancients believed that Lough Gur was one of the entrances to "Tír na n-Óg".
    _______________________
    C
    A deep cutting was made near Grange Church about 90 years ago in order to take away a considerable amount of water from Lough Gur into the stream which presently flows through Mr. Shinnors farm.
    A large amount of water was thus taken away and the lake thus was much diminished.
    An outcry led by Bishop Hogan - Kansas City U.S.A. - (R.I.P) caused the outlet to be closed and levelled