School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

The Count loved the lake and its castles.
    He still keeps Bourchiers Castle in a grand state of preservation having recently furnished three rooms in it as well as fitting it with a lavatory and other necessaries.
    He visits the Castle almost every year.
    He intended a few years ago to make Gearóid Island a sanctuary for wild birds but so far his plans have failed to fructify.
    (1938)
    This year = 1938 - The Old Castle commonly called "The Black Castle" marked "K" in my map has been cleaned, the ivy torn off its walls, and parts of the walls restored under the guardianship of the Count and his son.
    There is a raised figure resembling the Annunciation over the main door of Teampall Nuadh.
    It consists of a figure like an angel with a bunch of flowers in his hand reclining before another figure resembling the Blessed Virgin Mary.
    The figures are coloured blue on a grey clay surface. The