Scoil: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (uimhir rolla 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

the count renounced mostly all claim to the School and the Residence.
    He, however, maintains his legal right as over-landlord - so to speak, and the teacher is pay 1D per year to him for the use of the Residence.
    In the year 1933 The School was re-modelled and enlarged.
    Several farm-houses in Grange were built by the Count for his tenants as he always loved to see his tenants happy and contented.
    He was never hard on them for their rents and some of the tenants seeing his charitable instincts "played on him" in that respect and always had a "poor word" for him when asked for the rent with the result that some of them paid no rent for years before the estate was divided.