Scoil: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 7117)

Loughgur, Co. Limerick
Múinteoirí:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. Local Heroes
    Thomas Longboat was an American Indian. He was brought to Ireland in the year 1913, by Thomas Flanagan
    Brother of the famous weight thrower John Flanagan
    Thomas Longboat started from the New Burring ground near Limerick. He ran to Kilmallock a distance of twenty miles and he completed his feat in three hours.
    The following year he was challenged in America by a group of Irishmen. The Irishmen had it made up to dose him. He went into a house for a drink, and he was given the dose. Then he went out and prepared for the race.
    The race was started and won by one of the Irishmen. Thomas Longboat returned to Ireland again in July 1914, and he died in November the same year.
    Margaret O'Brien,
    Ballingirlough,