Scoil: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 7117)

Loughgur, Co. Limerick
Múinteoirí:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The day of the sports in Herbertstown in the year 1800, brought many to the field. Thomas Long aged thirty six who lived in Meanus, had come to perform his great high jumps. After as cheer from the crowd, he performed the jump which astonished the onlookers. The height being six feet five inches. Long died in the year 1836.
    A stone weight was thrown 200 feet four and a half in. by James Ryan, who was a native of Ballingarry and his opponent was Thomas Wilson. Wilson in 1886 and James Ryan exiled to Australia where he died in the year 1884 after winning many valuable prizes.
    A man named John Hayes who dwelled in Tullybracky won fame for racing. At the age of 29 he prepared to have a race with a man named John McGrath who resided in Kilmallock in the year 1814. John Hayes won the race which took him 25 mn. to run from Bruff to Holycross a distance of 3 miles. Both of the exiled to America and both of them died two years after.
    Chrissie O' Connell
    Ballynagallagh, Co. Limerick