Scoil: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 7117)

Loughgur, Co. Limerick
Múinteoirí:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. The Stone Circles in Knockadoon

About 100 yards North of Caslte Dub at the from of Singular Rock is a small circle 40 ft in diameter. Its builders took advantage of a natural rock at the northern side for foudnation. Portion of southern side disappear. A third circle is between Singular and the cave of the Echoes. This is scarcley identified. Near the easter edge of the hill, a little pillar stone, and here was found in 1867 curious skull which is preserved in the Museum of Queens University Cork. THis circle is a little Sought of Carrig na Galour (pigeons) on the Back Hill 120 feet in diameter. The stone rampart 6 feet in thichness so another circle has the wall 8 feet in thickness.
    On the South western edge of Knockadoon is a stone circle called "Seachan Beantighe" about which many tales are told. Seat of the Housekeeper a favourite resort of the white robed enchantress Aine, who it is supposed locally appeared about 100 years ago or less, in all the radiance of her majestic beauty to the late Mr James Cleary ( he built Loughguire