Scoil: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    well at last in Co. Clare he met a tramp. He had a bag on his back when he saw the towel with the Tipperary man he showed him what the bag of his could do. When he said the words into the bag "I want my soldiers" out jumped a little army of little soldiers. Then the tramp said that soldiers would do whatever their owner wished them to do. The Tipperary man exchanged the towel for the bag and went away. When he had done a little way he stopped and spoke into the bag the above words. Out jumped the soldiers and he said "Follow that tramp and bring me the towel he has. "The little soldiers cheered and ran after the tramp. When the overtook him they beat him so much that he died. When they brought back the towel the little man spread it on the ground and asked for food. He and his soldiers had a merry feast then.
    The fame of his sodiers had spread to Alba and the king sent ever an army of soldiers to defeat them. The little man's soldiers slew them all but one and he got back to Alba and told the king of the fate of his companions. A few years later he entered a town. As he was passing a house that was on fire he stumbled and his
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    AT0564: The Magic Providing Purse and “Out, Boy, out of the Sack!”