Scoil: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was an old custom by a good many people in Kilfinane to put a roost over the back door in the kitchen where a few hens and a cock were kept during the night. It was a cammon belief amongst the people that a cock would be able to keep the good people away from the house at night.

Long ago a Pattern used to be held at a holy well in Fannstown and rounds used be paid there. At this well there was a big white thorn tree growing. This tree is not there now neither do rounds be paid at the well. The Parish priest who was very (Hol) Holy (old) man used be seen walking around the tree with his prayer book open and he reading his office and praying at the well. During one Pattern day he was there and in the evening he left to go home, he met a number of people on the road who were believed to be the
    Coomey
    Ainmneacha eile