Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One of the last of the Crokers in Ballinagarde, being a magistrate, had occasion in one of his magisterial settings to sentence one - Kiely to a month's imprisonment.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that Croker was going past. (On his way home to Ballinagarde from Limerick). No sooner was the word passed than Kiely rushed out armed with a pike (A hay-fork), and held up Croker in his buggy. (A buggy is a trap(?)-car drawn by one horse and has a back-to-back seat). "Stand", says Kiely. "Get out of my way you drunken blackguard", says Croker. "Stand", says Kiely, "Or I'll put the fork through you", and his attitude supported his words. "Well and what do you want?, says Croker. "I want you to say Hail Mary", says Kiely. Croker recognised the dangerous bearing of the man, and "Hail Mary", says he aloud. "That's alright", says Kiely and he allows Croker pass.
    Now at that time, or perhaps some time later the P.P. of Fedamore was a Fr. O'Kennedy. He was an ascetic (?) in ways, but was a victim to method. His own method, which he attempted and devised to impose in the people of Fedamore. Thus if you wanted to get married, you should call to him for your papers between say 11 and 12. If you wanted to arrange for a baptism, you should come between 5 and 6 and so on.
    Well it so happened that Kiely had to arrange