Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Those that use the "dead hand" are cursed, and though they succeed in taking their neighbours' crops and stock, and maybe breaking them out of house and home, and there are those who died broken-hearted because of their losses, those who do that don't hav

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them out of house and home, and there are those who died broken hearted because of their losses. Those who do that don't have the better luck for it. You needn't only look around you, you know those that have that name (of using piseoga) and what have they by it, crooked, wizened, hungry "scrawbs", that couldn't look you straight in the face".(Mrs.--- ---).
    While it is no part of my business to say so, nor indeed am I in any way qualified to do so, except through presumption. I am compelled to think that the belief in the evil potency of the "dead hand", referred to in the quotation above, is merely a modification of the belief in the activities of vampires. Vrukolakas, which still, it would appear, obtains strongly in South-eastern Europe. Believing in my assumption, I am induced to ask in what and where lay the origin of the belief, and if the local superstition be, as I think directly related to and descended from the Magyan-Slavonic belief, why the deterioration- from the whole, the vampire, to the part, the "dead hand?". S.O.C.)
  2. (gan teideal)

Nearly three years ago Mr D. Quirke (41) informed me that his native townland - Fanningstown - got its name from a lady named Fanning who had a castle there.

Nearly three years ago Mr. D. Quirke (41) informed me that his native townland - Fanningstown - got its name from a lady named Fanning, who had a castle there. I ignored the information in as far as I thought the lady in question was.
    Fanningstown, Co. Limerick
    Mr D. Quirke