Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Rev. Jas. Wall, P.P. Croom, thinks the custom is a relic of the penal days. I confess that I myself never saw those crosses in the grave, but that must be due to the fact that I never observed open graves either carefully or curiously.
    *I have asked of what material these crosses were made, but can only discover that the wood used was a matter of indifference,. The most convenient at the moment being availed of.
    Again, under no circumstances are two graves to be opened at the same time in the same graveyard. If the possibility of such a contingency should arise, one grave is opened first, and when completed, the work of opening the other begins.
    Should two funerals to the same graveyard occur on the same day, there is yet to this day a struggle on the part of the friends and relatives of both deceased persons to be first to reach the cemetery and be first to complete the interment. The belief, which lies behind this hurry to be first to bury the remains, is that the second person to be interred has to "fetch and carry" for the first person interred, until such time as the next interment in the same graveyard takes place. The onerous duties are then dispensed with, but I have
    *See last paragraph on next page.