Scoil: Ráth gCaola (2) (uimhir rolla 10929)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
Sinéad Ní Chnuic

age or size of an animal.
    Luck-money is always given when an animal is sold. This money is calculated on the kind of animal sold. A shilling is usually given on a calf or bonham, two or three shillings on a two-year old, while a pound or more is often given on a horse.
    When a bargain is made the people concerned show their agreement by spitting on their hands and then one man hits the other man's hand with his own.
    Animals are always marked when sold. The hair is sometimes cut, each buyer having a private mark of his own. others mark them on the hip with raddle.
    When cattle of any kind are sold, the halter or rope that may be on them is not given away with them. Horses are the only animals that the halter is given away with as people think it is unlucky if they do not get one. This is believed to be true by some people.
    There are twenty fairs held in Rathkeale annually, on the same date each year. Four of these are special horse fairs. The October, November and March fairs are the largest of the year.
        1. trade
    Walter Modler