Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in a mountain, two sisters. One was rich and the other poor.The rich one had gold, a mansion and horses and carriages, but the poor woman had a house full of children and her husband was dead. The eldest one was a girl about fourteen years. One day the children got hungry and their mother had nothing to give them to eat, so she said she would ask her sister for something for the children to eat. The sister would not give her anything. That very night was snowing very hard and gales of wind were blowing. The children were roaring with the hunger and their mother thought of a plan. She got an apron of stones and put them into the pot letting on they were potatoes. With that, the children went asleep except the little girl, for she was clever and knew what was in the pot. They started to say the rosary in little cabin. When they heard a tap at the door, the little woman said in Irish, "Who in the name of
    Michael O' Brien
    Dan Byrnes