Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    God is out so late" She opened the door and in walked a little woman with a white cap and a brown cloak. The mother said "you can take shelter here in this little hut for to night." After a while the woman with the white cap said "Give me something to eat?" The other woman laughed and said "I've nothing for myself." "What have you in the pot?" "Nothing said she". Finally she took off the cover of the pot and inside were two pigs' heads and meat of every sort. "None", said the strange woman, "Go over to where you have the tea and sugar," and she had plenty. You shall have plenty for ever but your rich sister will be poor this time twelve months." She then stood up and said, "I will meet you in the next world." This woman is said to be the Blessed Virgin Mary who was sent by God.
    Michael O' Brien
    Dan Byrnes