Scoil: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 4470)

Feenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    festivities. After supper the guests spent the night dancing and singing. During the night, a visit was made by straw boys, a disguised band of boys. Those joined for a few hours in the merriment and then left. There are very many old sayings and quaint customs of like for marriage "get something old and something new, something borrowed and something blue. So it was quite usual for the bride to borrow some article of dress from a friend for luck. Again a great number of poor people used call at those marriage feasts, and demand the four pence of all the guests, this custom still survives in some cities to the present day, when marriage feasts are held at hotels. The Autumn months were considered very unlucky to get married in, there is an old saying in reference to this, "what is bound in the Autumn is ripped in the Spring".
    Bridie O' Leary
    Kilmurry (Archer), Co. Limerick