Scoil: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 4470)

Feenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and to this day I fully believe that a connection is mantained" Away back in the early sixties I was out there on that field at noon on a beautiful Summer's day, accompanied by another man. While looking in the direction of Kilkeady we saw a great number of men marching across from the graveyard in our direction. At first we were surprised as we were not aware of any particular interest in our neighbourhood to attract such a crowd. As we gazed the head of the column came nearer. They walked in an orderly manner four deep and several yards apart. But strange they followed a given route irrespective of considerable obstacles like strong hedges and great stone walls. When the marching men came closer we could plainly see that all were dressed in the Franciscan Habit and so with bowed heads and cowl drawn that great multitude passed by close to, where we stood.
    Each quartette of men entered those very ruins to be lost sight of. As the next batch entered, we gazed until the last of that ghostly legion entered those very ruins. What that march past from two historic points meant, no mere human
    Annie O' Leary
    Kilmurry (Archer), Co. Limerick