School: Glin (C.) (roll number 3232)

Glin, Co. Limerick
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

1. Ballyhahill - A Tradition.

A tailor living near Ballyhahill went into the village to get hemp and wax.
    As he was returning home through the fields, a hare jumped out. He bent down to get a stone, but could get none. He then put his hand in his pocket, seized the wax ball and threw it at the hare.
    As the ball left his hand, he noticed that a ten shilling note had stuck on to it, and before he knew the missile and note were whizzing through the air, and had lodged in the hare's forehead.
    He took off his shoes and ran after the hare through hill and dale, for about three miles. When going through a gap, another hare ran against the first, and the two stuck together.
    Then the tailor overtook them, and got back his ten shilling note, his was ball, and two grand hares into the bargain.

Glin Girls School,
    Co. Limerick.