School: Glin (C.) (roll number 3232)

Glin, Co. Limerick
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

1. Before the time of St. Senan a monster inhabited Scattery island. He came out at certain times of the year when food, to his liking got scarce within, and went along the coast as far as Glin devouring all that came in his way.
    When Senan arrived in Scattery his first act was to drive out this beast. The monster met him with open jaws. Senan made the "Sign of the Cross" and the monster remained rooted to the spot.
    St. Senan compelled him to avoid destruction in the places over which he passed when in the air, or in th eplaces where he went.
    This Barony is now called Shanid but once it was called BallygiollaSenáin as the people were very grateful to the Saint who saved them in their hour of need.