School: Glin (C.) (roll number 3232)

Glin, Co. Limerick
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

1. A True Ghost Story.
    It happened in the year 1877 that an east Limerick farmer went to Limerick one night, with a load of corn, about twenty past twelve. A man tipped him on the shoulder from behind. "Pull in your horse and load of corn to the side of the road for a few minutes".
    Two lights then appeared on the road. Closely followed by two greyhounds. The man came to the conclusion it was two souls followed by two devils. He also believed it was a friend who ordered him off the road from the danger that was coming.
  2. Three fishermen near the second lodge on the Glin-Tarbert road were one night waiting for the tide to go fishing.
    They saw a gentleman coming out through the Knight's black gate. They advanced towards him, but as they came near he disappeared, but in him they had recognised the dead knight.
    Nora O' Brien
    Glin, Co. Limerick