School: Glin (C.) (roll number 3232)

Glin, Co. Limerick
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    If one stone slipped, the game was lost, and the "gob stone" had to be handed over to the next player. The greatest number of games got the prize, but the game always started anew when you lost. You could not add. The games should be successive.
  2. A long cord was procured, a reel was put through the cord. All children joined in a ring and an oinseach was put in the middle of the ring.
    The reel was passed along the cord under the hands when the Oinseach was looking the opposite way. In this way she was often kept half an hour in the ring for she could not leave it till she discovered the reel.