School: Glin (C.) (roll number 3232)

Glin, Co. Limerick
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

1. Two girls named Mary Cregan and Mary Right, were going to New York. The usual custom was to carry a goat for milk. A stool to sit on and, a stone of potatoes. Mary Right died and was thrown over board. Her potatoes, stool and goat were thrown out with her.
    A whale following the ship, swallowed her and her belongings. He kept following the ship until it landed in New York. The whale was killed and opened. Inside was Mary, sitting on her three-legged stool. Milking her goat and singing Patrick's day in the morning.
    Mary O' Shea
    Killeany More, Co. Limerick