School: Glin (C.) (roll number 3232)

Glin, Co. Limerick
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

1. Kilfergus is the oldest graveyard in this parish. The deceased members of the oldest families are buried there.
    About 20 years ago graves were opened round the Glin parish church but the space is so small between the church and the surrounding church wall that no further grave space can be given.
    There are old tombs in Kilfergus. One belongs to the old Knights of Glin before they conformed. Now, when a knight dies he is taken in the farmyard cart through the domain and laid to rest in the Protestant burial round near the Protestant church.
    The Protestant church stands opposite the Catholic church but the spire of the Catholic Church can be seen overall all the village.