School: Glin (C.) (roll number 3232)

Glin, Co. Limerick
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

1. The local fairs are held in the street of Glynn now as in olden times. They are always held in the town - rarely outside it. Buyers go out around the county when the animals are scarce and dear. The monthly fair has died out and even the fair held once every three months is very small.
    The buyers do not come as it would not be worth while the animals are so few.
    No toll is paid. When an animal is sold "luck penny” is given. It calculated according to the price about 2/6 on a cow and 5/- or 10/- on a horse.
    When a bargain is made the parties strike hands ( having spitten on them first)
    Animals are sometimes marked with a knife or with paint, sheep are marked with the owners initials. The halter is never given away as the seller would lose his luck. The buyer generally provides his own halter. There is only one ''great 'fair called “The old fair of Glin"
        1. trade