School: Glin (C.) (roll number 3232)

Glin, Co. Limerick
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

1. Knockfierna.
    Some years ago, two little boys left their home on a very bright summer's morning. They walked along together very happily. Little thinking of what awaited one.
    On their way they were joined by some of their companions. They arrived at the school and entered.
    At roll call, one of the boy's names whom I have mentioned, did not reply. The other boys looked round in amazement. Knowing that he had been with them at the cross roads a little distance from the school.
    The thought struck his brother that he had hidden some place so that he would not come to school. He went home alone in the evening, hoping that his brother would soon follow.
    When he arrived, his mother questioned him, and in answer he said that he was coming after him. He loved his brother and feared he would be punished for absenting himself from school. The evening wore on and still he did not arrive. The parent were very impatient