School: Glin (C.) (roll number 3232)

Glin, Co. Limerick
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

1. A True Story.

Two men were working in a garden. After dinner they had a smoke. One fell off asleep, and the other began to work.
    The sleeper was roused by a blow on the head, and he got up and accused the other man of hitting him. The other man had not seen the stone at all, and was minding his own business.
    That night the man complained of a pain in his head, and a wise woman named Joan Grogan was sent for.
    She told them that it was a dead man had hit him, and to go to three blessed wells and pay three"rounds" at each. Also to get three samples of mud and put it to his side, and then put it back carefully in the place they had got it. She also told them to give three alms for the good of the man's soul who had harmed him, and for the good of the man's soul that did him good.
    To the first well he had to