School: Glin (C.) (roll number 3232)

Glin, Co. Limerick
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

1. About the year 1855, my great grandfather was driving a horse and cart to Limerick. The cart was loaded with wheat.
    Between twelve and one o'clock a.m, a man touched him on the shoulder from behind and said, "Good night sir". "Good-night kindly", said my great grandfather in return. "Pull in your horse from off the middle of the road", said the stranger. My great grandfather did so.
    On came two round balls of light with lightning rapidity. About two yards behind were two greyhounds in full speed and in pursuit of the two balls.
    The hounds were two devils in pursuit of two poor souls, and the stranger was a dead friend.
    Mary O' Shea