School: Glin (C.) (roll number 3232)

Glin, Co. Limerick
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There were several nail-makers in Glin. They supplied all the surrounding towns with nails, bolts, bars etc.
    All the women made their own candles, and their own butter. They could spin and get woven in the district, their own flannels and linens.
    They made their own dyes from shrubs. The ivy, yellow weed and others were frequently used.
    Every cooper did a good trade for all wooden vessels were used for milk both new and sour, and for cream and butter.
    Churns and churn barrels were in daily demand and were well made and lasted for years.
    All the "Pikes" for the hay were made in Glin. flails were used for threshing the oats. A sieve or "Bureen" was used for winnowing it on a windy day, and the straw was used for thatch.