School: Cill Liath (roll number 8696)

Killeagh, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

1. Fairs were held all over the country fifty or sixty years ago but not so often like the fairs of to day. For example Kelleagh has fourteen fairs annually now, but then only two were held yearly. Many of the old fair fields can be seen to day and are noted for their richness in producing grass which is caused by the cattle [?] manure of the olden fairs
    There was one in Dangan and one in Mageely, Mount-unicke and Killeage, all were within two miles of each other. The three-first named were done away with later as they were not convenient to the railway for export of cattle.
    The owner of the fair field was paid by the tolls collected in and out of the fair, from the well to do farmers that attended,
    There was never a fair then but a row was the chief topic, which was caused by the humor of the sellers, who after a couple of pints were reckless and didn't care about any-one. Ash plants were often used by the cowards who were afraid to fight with fists. The two chief fairs of Kelleagh were held on the 13th June and 1st November, the former being the most jolly, for when the turnips are [?] and regular [?] is started.
        1. trade
    Patrick Cotter