School: Cill Liath (roll number 8696)

Killeagh, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

1. (no title) (continued)

Long Long ago there lived a little girl about eleven years old she lived with her mother in a little village.

(continued from previous page)
    be 120 years. The old women knew when she was dying she went to the place where she got the pot of gold.
  2. (no title)

Once there was a small farmer who had three sons, two of them were very clever, but the third was, what is commonly called a fool.

Once there was a small farmer who had three sons, two of them were very clever, but the third was, what is commonly called a fool. He never had any money and was never troubled, because his pockets were full of nothing but holes.
    One day a neighbour gave him a half-penny but owing to the conditions of his pockets, he thought it safer to bury his money in the garden.
    In the next house lived a man who very often dreamt of hidden gold. At last he dreamt three nights in succession of gold buried in a certain spot in his neighbours garden. So the following night he stole quietly into the garden and after digging for half an hour found
    Mary Cotter
    Curraghishal, Co. Cork