School: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
An tSr. Celestine

1. The Care of Our Farm
    Longstown.
    The farm animals are the cows, horses, cattle, sheep, lambs, and pigs, and the domestic animals are three cats and a dog. The cows names are Jane, Rose, Betty, Sheila, Spillane, Primrose, Myria, Joe, Daisy, Clark, Kerry, Blackie, Judy, Kitty, May, and White-head.
    When driving the cows in or out of the field they say "How" "How" when driving when driving the calves they say "Suck".
    The cow house is a stone building and it is sixty five feet long and thirteen feet broad. The floor of it is cemented and there is a cement trough for each cow and a rack over it for hay. It is called the stall. The cows are tied by chains around their necks and sometimes they are bailed.
    The people say that it is a good thing to sing when milking because the cows give more milk.
    We have two horses, two ponies. They have no names. When driving the horses they say "Gee up".