School: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
An tSr. Celestine

1. There is a lane in the Barryscourt village and at the end of this lane there is a holy well. The old people say that this well was blessed by the monks long ago and that there was a cure in the water. It is also said that people with bad sight would be cured if they saw a trout in it. The name of the well is "Tobar na Daibhche" - Well of the Vat.
    In Ballynoe townland there is a well called St. David's Well. Rounds used be made on St. John's day but not at the present time. Overshadowing the well is an old willow tree.
    In the townland of Woodstock is another called "Little Easter Well" Tobairín na Cásca. A Pattern was formally held there but it was suppressed by the clergy because of drunkenness and faction fighting.
    In the townland of Ballinbrittig are two holy wells one on Walsh's farm and the other on Murphy's farm (now the property of a man named Quill). Rounds and votive of offerings used be made at both wells. Of the two the one on Murphy's land is the
    Lily O' Keeffe
    Barryscourt, Co. Cork