Scoil: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
An tSr. Celestine

1. Local Roads.
    Ballintubber.
    The Rockie Road. The Bye-Road. The High Road. Bohreen a Willing. The Well Road.
    The Rockie road connects the High Road with the Bye-Road from Carthy’s cross in Ballintubber to Donavan’s cross in Burgessland. The High Road is the main road leading from Cork to Youghal.
    The Bye Road on the Ballintubber road was the old road that was there always leading to Connell’s cross in Carrigtwohill to Mr Murph’s forge near Midleton. Bohreen a Willing is a road thar was used once as a short cut connecting the roads.
    This latter road is still used by the people and is the Well road is near the well which supplies all the neighbourhood with water.
    They say that the High road was made during the famine years as relief work for the people and they got very little for their labour. The only old road is Bohreen a Willing and it is still used but not in “contract”. It is a short cut connecting the main road with the Bye Road.
    At the cross roads they very often hold dances on Sunday evenings. They buy boards and nail them together and thus have a sort of stage for dancing which helps to make the youth of the neighbourhood enjoy themselves.
    Elsie Twomey, Ballintubber,
    Carrigtwohill.