School: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
An tSr. Celestine

weather coming.
    When the smoke is going straight up to the sky it is a sign of fine weather while it goes to the ground it is a bad sign.
  2. Local Heroes.
    There is a man in our locality named Jeremiah Dennis. When he was about twenty five years of age he often, in the presence of twenty or thirty men lifted a tierce of porter (5 cwt. weight) 3 ft. over ground. He also lifted two cwt and a half over his head (about 6 ft. as he was a very tall man). A few years after he went to America. He remained there for about ten years. Then he came home and he is now living in Ballyannan.
    There was also in our district a man named Daniel Manly. He was a blacksmith. He held the record in the neighbourhood for running. He was often timed and could run 1 mile in four min.
    Elsie Twomey,
    Ballintubber,