Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bay Lough is situated in Knockmealdown Mtns it is in the northern or Tipperary side over the town of Clogheen. It is about 2,300 feet above sea level, it is like a bite taken out of the mountain. It has an inlet, a good stream running down the mountain - but it has no outlet. There is something strange about the lough as the calmest day it has waves rising like the sea. I think it is over an acre in extent.
    This is the story as I got it from an old man.
    Many years ago there was a Tipperary man going to the fair of Lismore with a colt to sell. The old road then passed by the Lough, and as he was passing by the Lough there was a man sitting on the ditch, and he asked him if he would sell the colt, but they disagreed over the price. He told the man to take the colt to the fair, but not to sell him and the highest price he would be offered for him at the fair he would give it to him when he would be returning and that he would meet him at the same place. The man returned with the colt in the evening and right enough the man was sitting on the ditch waiting. He was told the best price the colt would get at the fair and the man was satisfied. The man that was waiting then caught the colt by the head and told the owner to follow him until he would get his money for him and not to be afraid of anything he would see or do. He lead the colt in through the lough, and the waters divided, the other man followed. They got underneath and on to a fine road they travelled for a short
    Peggy Sarsfield
    Skahanagh South, Co. Cork